Windows desktop · by Codexa

Draft, design, and model in one.

The ease of SketchUp with the depth of Vectorworks — built for live events first, then architecture and full studio 3D.

Who it’s for

One product. Three practices.

Events & entertainment ships first. Architecture and studio modelling ride the same engine — add a layer when you need it.

Venue drafting still — stage, seating, and truss in quiet graphite

Live events

Venue plans, stage plots, seating and egress checks, rigging reports, and pick lists — designed for touring and production teams.

Architecture plan still — storey walls and openings

Architecture

Walls, doors, windows, slabs, stairs, storeys, and sections — a first architecture slice on the same file, not a separate product.

Studio solids still — isometric model blocks

Studio 3D

Push/pull solids, Boolean ops, and constraint solving in a native Windows viewport — trial unlocks the full Studio layer.

Product layers

Compare the layers.

One product, four licences — Core, Events, Architecture, Studio. Click a layer to select it. Events ships first. Trial unlocks full Studio. Prices load live from the Ops Hub; if a price is not set, you see “—”.

Layer 01

Core

2D drafting, snaps, dimensions, and the command line — the foundation every layer sits on.

—

Billed monthly

Buy Core

Ships first

Events

Venues, seating, egress checks, rigging reports, and pick lists for live production.

—

Billed monthly

Buy Events

Layer 03

Architecture

Walls, doors, windows, slabs, stairs, storeys, and sections — first architecture slice, not Revit or IFC.

—

Billed monthly

Buy Architecture

Full suite · trial

Studio

Core + Events + Architecture, plus solids, Booleans, and constraints. What the trial unlocks.

—

Billed monthly

Buy Studio
Includes Core EventsShips first Architecture Studio
2D drafting, snaps, dimensions, command line ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓
DXF import & export ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓
Native DWG (ODA — not yet) — — — —
Venues, seating, egress, rigging, pick lists — ✓ — ✓
Walls, openings, storeys, sections — — ✓ ✓
Full Studio 3D (solids, Booleans, constraints) — — — ✓

Native DWG waits on ODA membership before public launch — exchange as DXF until then. Trial = full Studio; when it ends the app stays view-only. . Buy Events.

Compare

Draftworks vs Vectorworks vs SketchUp.

Honest feature matrix and public list prices. Draftworks amounts load live from the Ops Hub (null shows as —). Competitor USD figures are official public list prices cited below — they change; check their sites before buying. Text names and prices only — no competitor logos or marketing copy. Draftworks is a product display name and is not trademark-clear.

Compare DraftworksStudio primary · Events ships first · Core / Architecture layers VectorworksFundamentals · Spotlight · Architect · Design Suite SketchUpGo · Pro · Studio
2D drafting Yes — Core and every layer (snaps, dimensions, command line) Yes — Fundamentals and above Pro and Studio (LayOut). Go is web / iPad modelling, not a full desktop drafting suite
3D modelling Studio layer (solids, Booleans, constraints). Events / Architecture are not full Studio 3D Yes — all listed SKUs Yes — Go (web / iPad); Pro and Studio (desktop)
Events / stage tools Events layer + Studio (venues, seating, egress, rigging, pick lists) Spotlight and Design Suite Not a built-in events suite — third-party extensions only
Architecture / BIM Architecture layer is a first slice (walls, openings, storeys, sections) — not full BIM / IFC. Studio includes that slice Architect and Design Suite (BIM workflows) Studio aims at advanced visualization and BIM-oriented workflows; Pro has enhanced IFC / DWG. Not a full architectural BIM suite
DXF Yes — import and export on all layers Yes Yes (Pro / Studio exchange workflows)
Native DWG Not yet — waits on ODA; exchange as DXF until then Yes Enhanced DWG on Pro and Studio
Price · monthly USD
    Live from Ops Hub · PayFast ZAR region / Paddle USD elsewhere
    • Fundamentals$90
    • Spotlight$127.50
    • Architect$127.50
    • Design Suite$165
    • Go$19.99
    • Pro$99.99
    • Studio—
    Studio is annual-only on the public list
    Price · yearly USD
      • Fundamentals$1,080
      • Spotlight$1,530
      • Architect$1,530
      • Design Suite$1,980
      • Go$129
      • Pro$399
      • Studio$819
      Listed as $10.75 / $33.25 / $71.58 per month when billed annually

      Sources checked 19 Oct 2026: Vectorworks US subscription list at customers.vectorworks.net/subscriptions (Fundamentals $90 / mo · $1,080 / yr; Spotlight & Architect $127.50 / mo · $1,530 / yr; Design Suite $165 / mo · $1,980 / yr). SketchUp at sketchup.trimble.com/en/plans-and-pricing and product buy pages (Go $19.99 / mo or $129 / yr; Pro $99.99 / mo or $399 / yr; Studio $819 / yr, annual-only). Competitor list prices change. Draftworks prices from live stage-plans only. Our layers compare (selectable licences) stays at #layers-compare.

      Inside the app

      A real Windows drafting surface.

      Tools and Events side by side. wgpu viewport. Typed precision input. Familiar command-line workflow — without the bloat of a browser shell.

      Draftworks window — Drawing, Events, and Architecture beside the viewport

      How it works

      Installer to draft table.

      Native Windows setup.exe. Trial runs as full Studio. When the trial ends, the file stays open — view only until you activate.

      1. 1

        Download setup.exe

        NSIS installer for Windows 10/11. No MSI, no Electron runtime.

      2. 2

        Draft with a full Studio trial

        Import DXF, build venues, model solids. DWG via ODA is planned before public launch — until then, exchange through DXF.

      3. 3

        Activate when you’re ready

        PayFast (ZAR region) or Paddle (USD elsewhere). Offline-capable licence for the road.

      Built by Codexa

      Independent. Desktop-first. Honest about scope.

      • Codexa SoftwareSouth Africa — same team behind Raedia
      • Offline-capableDesktop app; licence online when you activate or renew
      • PayFast · PaddleZAR for the rand region; USD merchant of record elsewhere
      • Direct supportTalk to the people who build it

      Ready when you are

      Start on the venue. Grow into the building.

      Mockup marketing site while the spoken name clears — product is real, shipping on Windows.